• Anywhere

9326025948@SRM Medical College Chennai 2021: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff

SRM Medical College Trichy was established in 2008 by the founder and Chancellor of the reputed SRM (Sri Ramasamy Memorial) University, Dr. T. R. Paarivendhar as one of the prestigious SRM group of educational institutions. The respected chancellor was keen to extend medical education and medical care for students and people hailing from rural areas. As per his vision to ensure quality health care delivery to a diverse population, launched healthcare service in the name of Chennai Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (CMCHRC) at Irungalur village, Tiruchirapalli of Tamilnadu state.

Quick Summary

Established: 2009
Total MBBS Seats: 150
Tuition Fees: Govt. Rs 3,85,000; Management Rs 12,50,000 & for NRI Rs 23,50,000
Hostel Fees:
Institution Type: Private
Affiliated To: The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University, Chennai
Tamilnadu State Ranking: 30
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: SRM Medical College Hospital Trichy
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1250
Total Beds Available : 650
Post Graduate Courses : 06
Super Speciality Courses : Nil
Other Names: SRM Medical College Trichy ; The Chennai Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (CMCHRC) ; CMCHRC; Trichy SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, Trichy
Address: Trichy Medical College, Irungalur, Tamil Nadu 621105.
Website: http://cmchrc.ac.in/
Contact: +91 9326025948
Mobile: 9326025948

MBBS Course

The MBBS course is four and a half year period followed by a one year compulsory rotating residential internship. The lasting 12-month internship includes short courses in community health, medicine, orthopaedics, surgery, obstetrics and gynaecology, child health, emergency medicine and various specialities.

The SRM Medical College Trichy was started MBBS programme in the year 2009, with the MCI sanctioned student intake of 150 annually. MBBS Seats are reserved 50% for Government Quota and Balance 50% as Management and NRI Quota.

Admission Procedure and Eligibility

Eligibility: Candidate should complete 17 years of age as on 31-Dec of the admission year. All Higher Secondary School Students with 10+2 in science stream including biology or biotechnology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(In case of SC/ST/BC, 40% in board exams; 45% for PH Category) to study Medical Course.

Admission Procedure: It is compulsory for medical enthusiasts to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th grade who wish to get MBBS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges / institutions / universities will be offered through counselling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

Admission to SRM Medical College Trichy MBBS seats are reserved State Quota as 50 % and balance 50% as Management quota which is conducted by state medical authorities. Contact the SRM college authority for admission to unfilled NRI quota seats to know more detailed admission procedures.

Video

Write a Review

3 Average Ratting
Your email address will not be published.

Trichy Medical College, Irungalur, Tamil Nadu 621105.

Opening Hours

Open Now
Open
Closed
September 20, 2021 8:53 am

Contact Business