• Direct Admission In MBBS
  • Anywhere

9326025948@Shri BM Patil Medical College Bijapur 2021: Admission, Fee, Cutoff

BLDE Deemed to be University is one of the alleged universities in Karnataka offering education in various medical courses. This University is entirely sprawling campus at Bijapur and now Vijayapura in Karnataka State, it was declared a University under Section 3 of the UGC Act 1956, and also approved by the Ministry of Human Resource Development. This University has been established under the BLDE Association, renowned educational humanity, and running more than 75 institutions in the state.

The Essential College of the BLDE – Deemed to be University, Shri B M Patil Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, Vijayapura, was established in the year 1986 by BLDE Association (Bijapur Lingayat District Educational Association).

Shri B. M. Patil Medical College has been offering UG Programme-MBBS course with an intake of 150 students, PG Programmes in 18 disciplines, PG Super Specialty Programme in Urology (M.Ch.), PhD Programme in 12 departments and Innovative courses like Fellowship, Diploma and Certificate Courses in Medical and Allied Sciences.

Quick Summary

Established: 1986
Total MBBS Seats: 150
Tuition Fees: Rs 17,00,000; For NRI USD 38500.00
Hostel Fees: Rs 9000
AIQ Rellocation Fees: Rs 10000
Institution Type: Deemed University
Affiliated To: BLDE University, Bijapur
All India Ranking: 18
Karnataka State Ranking:
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Shri B M Patil Medical College Hospital and Research Centre
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1550
Total Beds Available : 1000
Post Graduate Courses : 19
SuperSpecialty Courses : 01
Other Names: Shri B.M.Patil Medical college; BLDE Medical College Bijapur; BLDE University Bijapur; B M Patil Medical College Hospital and Research Centre Bijapur
Address: Shri B.M.Patil Medical college, Bangaramma Sajjan Campus, Vijayapura, Karnataka 586103
Website: http://bldedu.ac.in/
Contact: +91 9326025948
Mobile: 9326025948

MBBS Course

The MBBS course is a four and a half year period followed by a one year compulsory rotating residential internship.
The lasting 12-month internship includes short courses in community health, medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, child health, orthopedics, emergency medicine and various specialties. All these are according to the guidelines of the Medical Council of India. Admission to the MBBS program is based on the candidate marks obtained in the NEET-UG rank held by the National Testing Agency (NTA).

Shri B M Patil Medical College Hospital and Research offers MBBS -Under Graduate Course with total intake of 150 seats annually and the seats are allotted through All India Quota Counselling as Management and NRI Students.

Admission Procedure and Eligibility

Eligibility: 17 years of age or above as on 31-Dec of the admission year. The maximum age limit to Study MBBS course is 25 years. All Higher Secondary School Students with 10+2 in science stream including biology or biotechnology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(In case of SC/ST, 40% in board exams; 45% for OBC Category)

Admission Procedure: It is compulsory for medical enthusiasts to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th grade who wish to get MBBS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges / institutions / universities will be offered through counselling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

Admission to Shri B M Patil Medical College Hospital and Research is done through 100% All India Quota Counselling and reserved for Management Quota 85% and balance 15% for NRI Students.

All India Quota(AIQ) for Management/NRI Seats & Rank

Shri B M Patil Medical College Hospital and Research has a total of 100% Seats are filled under All India Counselling as Management and NRI Quota, and the seat Matrix are (2020): Management-147 & NRI-03

NEET 2020 Shri B M Patil Medical College Hospital and Research All India Quota Rank for Mgmt/NRI Seats as shown below:

Category Rank
Management 160380
NRI 614993

Karnataka State Quota Seats & Cutoff

Shri B M Patil Medical College Hospital and Research has a total of 100% Seats are Management, Please refer AIQ for Managemetn Seats & Rank as above.

Listing Amenities

  • College

Video

Write a Review

3 Average Ratting
Your email address will not be published.

Shri B.M.Patil Medical college, Bangaramma Sajjan Campus, Vijayapura, Karnataka 586103

Opening Hours

Open Now
Open
Closed
September 20, 2021 8:36 am

Contact Business