• Direct Admission In MBBS
  • Anywhere

9326025948@NIMS Medical College Jaipur 2021: Admission, Courses, Fees,Cutoff

National Institute of Medical Sciences(NIMS) & Research Centre was established in the year 2004 and is a constituent College of Nims University Jaipur. The NIMS University is the best self-financed university and largest in the NorthIndian region and also it has been listed in the top ten medical universities in India and heading towards a leading center of education in Medical/health sciences to human sciences. Apart from these, the University has the technical training to advanced engineering, and personnel management to corporate management, creative literature to innovative multimedia, art, and architecture.

NIMS Medical College has been the paradise for thousands of on-campus as well as off-campus learners. The NIMS Medical College vision is to provide an excellent educational experience in all the field of Medicine and Allied Health Sciences to create a supportive environment for scholarship, research, integrity, critical thinking and self-directed learning.

Quick Summary

Established: 2004
Total MBBS Seats: 100
Tuition Fees: Rs 18,00,000 per year
Hostel Fees:
AIQ Rellocation Fees:
Institution Type: Trust
Affiliated To: Rajasthan University of Health Sciences, Rajasthan
All India Ranking:
Rajasthan State Ranking: 22
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: National Institute of Medical Sciences & Research(NIMS) Hospital
Average Daily Out-Patients: 3400
Total Beds Available : 850
Post Graduate Medical Courses : 20
Super Specialty Medical Courses : 03
Other Names: NIMS University Jaipur; National Institute of Medical Sciences & Research – Nims Medical College and Hospital; NIMS Jaipur.
Address: NIMS UNIVERSITY Rajasthan, Jaipur-Delhi Highway (NH-11C), Jaipur – 303121, Rajasthan, India.
Website: https://nimsuniversity.org
Contact: +91 9326025948
Mobile: 9326025948

MBBS Course

The MBBS course is a four and a half year period followed by a one year compulsory rotating residential internship. The lasting 12-month internship includes short courses in community health, medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, child health, orthopedics, emergency medicine and various specialties. All these are according to the guidelines of the Medical Council of India. Admission to the MBBS program is based on the candidate marks obtained in the NEET-UG rank held by the National Testing Agency (NTA).

NIMS Medical College offers UG -MBBS course with annual intake seats are 100 and please find below for the Admission Procedure and allocation as per category wise

Admission Procedure and Eligibility

Eligibility: 17 years of age or above as on 31-Dec of the admission year. The maximum age limit to Study MBBS course is 25 years. All Higher Secondary School Students with 10+2 in science stream including biology or bio-technology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(In case of SC/ST, 40% in board exams; 45% for OBC Category)

Admission Procedure: It is compulsory for medical enthusiasts to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th grade who wish to get MBBS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges / institutions / universities will be offered through counselling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

Admission in the NIMS Medical College Jaipur 100 % seats allotted by the Management on the basis of rules framed by the relevant bodies of the University and its to be open for Indian citizens and Non-Resident Indians. However, University shall also admit foreign students as per the guidelines of Central and State Governments. The candidate will be determined based upon competitive premedical entrance examination of NEET which is conducted by centralized competitive exam at the national level by NTA.

Management Quota Seats and Rank(AIR)

NIMS Medical College Jaipur 100% MBBS seats are filled by College Management and shown below reserved  category with seat Matrix for 2018:

Category Rank Seats
URB 61321 37
URG 51824 13
MBB 128153 01
OBB 95962 16
OBG 80983 05
SCB 190202 12
SCG 139179 04
STB 179769 05
STG 186773 02

Rajasthan State Quota MBBS Seats

100% seats are filled by Management..Please refer Mgmt quota details as shown above.

Listing Amenities

  • College

Video

Write a Review

3 Average Ratting
Your email address will not be published.

NIMS UNIVERSITY Rajasthan, Jaipur-Delhi Highway (NH-11C), Jaipur – 303121, Rajasthan, India.

Opening Hours

Open Now
Open
Closed
September 27, 2021 8:59 am

Contact Business