• Direct Admission In MBBS
  • Anywhere

9326025948@KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore 2021: Admission, Fee, Courses, Cutoff

KS Hegde Medical Institute (KSHEMA) became a constituent of Nitte University College. In 2009, the institute was named after its founder, visionary, late KS Hegde, former Supreme Court Justice of India and President Lok. Sabha Institute is rapidly progressing to be recognized as a medical school with high academic standards, delivering quality health care by Focus on promoting corporate social responsibility in students. In line with Nitte University’s vision and mission, K.S Hegde Medical Academy is committed to creating talented and humane professionals who can face future challenges with honesty.

KSHEMA takes a proactive approach to the development and implementation of instructional activities to give students the best opportunity for practical training. Initiatives such as mentoring programs, integrated learning skills labs, e-learning resources and objective evaluation are the hallmarks of the academic programs offered by the institute. The Institute prides itself on its dedicated faculty and non-teaching staff who are committed to creating an enabling environment for students to become talented professionals.

Quick Summary

Established: 1999
Total MBBS Seats: 150
Tuition Fees: CatA(Govt)-Rs 144246.00; CatB(Management)-Rs 15415000; CatC(NRI)-USD 43,000
Hostel Fees: Rs 62,000
AIQ Rellocation Fees:
Institution Type: Deemed
Affiliated To: Nitte University (Deemed), Mangalore
All India Ranking: 07
Karnataka State Ranking: 26
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: KS Hegde Hospital
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1400
Total Beds Available : 1000
Post Graduate Courses : 20
Super Specialty Courses : 01
Other Names: K S Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore, KS Hegde Medical College and Hospital, KS Hegde Medical College, KSHMA Mangalore, K S Hegde Institute of Medical Sciences, KS Hegde Medical Institute Mangalore.
Address: K S Hegde Medical Academy, P.O Deralakatte, Mangaluru – 575018.
Website: http://kshema.nitte.edu.in/
Contact: +91 9326025948
Mobile: 9326025948

MBBS Course

The MBBS course is a four and a half year period followed by a one year compulsory rotating residential internship. The lasting 12-month internship includes short courses in community health, medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, child health, orthopedics, emergency medicine, and various specialties. All these are according to the guidelines of the Medical Council of India. Admission to the MBBS program is based on the candidate marks obtained in the NEET-UG rank held by the National Testing Agency (NTA).

KS Hegde Medical College annually in-take 150 students for the MBBS Course through for State Quota 10% and Remaining 90% Seats under All India Quota(AIQ)Counselling as Managment and NRI Quota seats.

Admission Procedure and Eligibility

Eligibility: 17 years of age or above as on 31-Dec of the admission year. The maximum age limit to Study MBBS course is 25 years. All Higher Secondary School Students with 10+2 in science stream including biology or biotechnology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(In case of SC/ST, 40% in board exams; 45% for OBC Category)

Admission Procedure: It is compulsory for medical enthusiasts to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th grade who wish to get MBBS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges/institutions/universities will be offered through counseling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

Admission to KS Hegde Medical Academy is done through 10% seats for State Quota and balance 90% through All India Quota Counsellinf as Management/NRI Quota. Contact the college authority for Management quota seats to know admission procedures.

Karnataka State Quota Seats & Cutoff

KSHMA Mangalore 10% seats are allotted through State Quota counselling which is reserved under the following categories with seat Matrix: 1R-01, 2AG-01, 2AH-01, GM-04, GMR-01, SCG-01, STG-01 and Special Category PH-01.

Listing Amenities

  • College

Video

Write a Review

3 Average Ratting
Your email address will not be published.

K S Hegde Medical Academy, P.O Deralakatte, Mangaluru – 575018.

Opening Hours

Open Now
Open
Closed
September 28, 2021 1:36 pm

Contact Business