• Anywhere

9326025948@KMC Manipal: Admission 2021, Courses, Fee, Cutoff, Ranking

Kasturba Medical College Manipal was established in the year 1953 and it was the first self financing Medical college in India. The Medical college is approved by the Medical Council of India, the General Medical Council of Great Britain and the Malaysian Medical Council and Australian Medical Council. The KMC situated as barren hillock spread over as a green environmental with all modern amenities conducive to student learning.

The KMC Manipal has consistently been ranked among the top ten medical colleges in the country and its studying over 30 countries graduate from the college every year and the degrees are recognized worldwide. The Kasturba Medical College, Manipal is to provide an excellent educational experience in all the field of Medicine and Allied Health Sciences to create a supportive environment for research and self-directed learning.

Quick Summary

Established: 1953
Total MBBS Seats: 250
Tuition Fees: CatA(Govt)-Rs 111953; Cat B (Mgmt)-Rs 1310000; Cat C(NRI) -USD 51200
Hostel Fees: Rs 118500
AIQ Rellocation Fees:
Institution Type: Deemed
Affiliated To: Manipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), Manipal
All India Ranking:
Karnataka State Ranking:
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Kasturba Medical College Hospital
Average Daily Out-Patients: 2855
Total Beds Available : 1190
Post Graduate Medical Courses : 28
Super Specialty Medical Courses : 04
Other Names: KMC Manipal, KMCM, Kasturba Medical college Manipal, Manipal Medical College.
Address: Madhav Nagar,Manipal,Udupi district,karnataka,Pin-576104
Website: http://manipal.edu/kmc-manipal.html//
Contact: +91 9326025948
Mobile: 9326025948

MBBS Course

The MBBS course is a four and a half year period followed by a one year compulsory rotating residential internship. The lasting 12-month internship includes short courses in community health, medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, child health, orthopedics, emergency medicine and various specialties. All these are according to the guidelines of the Medical Council of India. Admission to the MBBS program is based on the candidate marks obtained in the NEET-UG rank held by the National Testing Agency (NTA).

The KMC Manipal offers UG -MBBS course with annual intake seats of 250 and please find below for the Admission Procedure and allocation as per category wise.

Admission Procedure and Eligibility

Eligibility: 17 years of age or above as on 31-Dec of the admission year. The maximum age limit to Study MBBS course is 25 years. All Higher Secondary School Students with 10+2 in science stream including biology or biotechnology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(In case of SC/ST, 40% in board exams; 45% for OBC Category)

Admission Procedure: It is compulsory for medical enthusiasts to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th grade who wish to get MBBS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges / institutions / universities will be offered through counselling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

Admission in the Kasturba Medical College, Manipal is 100 % seats allotted Management Quota through All India Counselling on the basis of rules framed by the relevant bodies of the University and its to be open for Indian citizens and Non-Resident Indians. However, University shall also admit foreign students as per the guidelines of Central and State Governments.

All India Quota(AIQ) MGMT Seats & Rank

KMC Manipal has a total 100% of 250 MBBS seats of annual intake shall be allotted through Mangement through All India Quota Counselling as per following categories with seat Matrix(2020):  Management – 213 seats  and NRI – 37 seats.

NEET 2020 AIQ KMC Manipal for Management & NRI Quota Rank as shown below:

Category Rank
Management 23891
NRI 43033

Karnataka State Quota Seats & Cutoff

100% seats are filled by Management..Please refer Mgmt quota details as shown above.

PG Courses

Kasturba Medical College Manipal has totally of 179 PG seats, 120 seats under MD courses and 27 PG seats under MS courses and 22 PG Seats under MD/MS course and 10 PG seats under M.Ch courses.

Type PG Course Seats
MD  Pathology 17
MD  Microbiology 04
MD  Bio-Chemistry 04
MD  General Medicine 24
MD  Paediatrics 10
MD  Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy 03
MD  Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine 04
MD  Radio Diagnosis/Radiology 06
MD  Psychiatry 03
MD  Physiology 03
MD  Pharmacology 08
MD  Anaesthesiology 18
MD  Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology 03
MD  Forensic Medicine & Toxicology 03
MD  Hospital Administration 03
MD  Emergency Medicine 03
MD  Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion 02
MD  Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases 02
MS  ENT 04
MS  General Surgery 08
MS  Orthopaedics 15
MD/MS  Anatomy 07
MD/MS  Obstetrtics & Gynaecology 09
MD/MS  Ophthalmology 06
M.Ch  Neuro Surgery 02
M.Ch  Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery 06
M.Ch  Paediatric Surgery 01
M.Ch  Cardio Thoracic Surgery 01

 

Video

Write a Review

3 Average Ratting
Your email address will not be published.

Madhav Nagar,Manipal,Udupi district,karnataka,Pin-576104

Opening Hours

Open Now
Open
Closed
September 20, 2021 8:31 am

Contact Business