• Anywhere

9326025948@Kasturba Medical College Manipal :-Admission 2021, Courses, Fee, Cutoff, Ranking

About KMC Manipal

 

Kasturba Medical College Manipal was established in 1953. Kasturba Hospital was established in May 1961 with the efforts of the Medical Relief Society of South Kanara. The hospital was initially started with 150 beds only, but currently has 2032 beds. KMC Manipal is approved by the Medical Council of India (MCI) and the General Medical Council of Great Britain, the Malaysian Medical Council and Australian Medical Council. The college is a part of the Manipal University which lies with an area of over 600 acres. The college offers undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and diploma programmes in various disciplines. The institute currently offers education to 1296 undergraduate students and 689 postgraduate students from various courses.

Location:-

KMC Manipal is located in Tiger Circle Road, Madhav Nagar, Manipal. The nearest airport from the institute is the Mangalore Airport which is located 65.1 km away and students can reach the campus in about 1 hr 24 mins. The nearest railway station from KMC Manipal is the Udupi Railway Station which is about 7.3 km away. Students can take an auto from the station and reach the campus in about 14 mins. Madhav Nagar Bus Stop is the nearest bus stop from the institute which is located 1.5 km away and students can reach the campus in approximately 5 mins.

Quick Summary

Established: 1953
Total MBBS Seats: 250
Tuition Fees: CatA(Govt)-Rs 111953; Cat B (Mgmt)-Rs 1310000; Cat C(NRI) -USD 51200
Hostel Fees: Rs 118500
AIQ Rellocation Fees:
Institution Type: Deemed
Affiliated To: Manipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), Manipal
All India Ranking:
Karnataka State Ranking:
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Kasturba Medical College Hospital
Average Daily Out-Patients: 2855
Total Beds Available : 1190
Post Graduate Medical Courses : 28
Super Specialty Medical Courses : 04
Other Names: KMC Manipal, KMCM, Kasturba Medical college Manipal, Manipal Medical College.
Address: Madhav Nagar,Manipal,Udupi district,karnataka,Pin-576104
Website: http://manipal.edu/kmc-manipal.html//
Contact: +91 9326025948
Mobile: 9326025948

MBBS Course

The MBBS course is a four and a half year period followed by a one year compulsory rotating residential internship. The lasting 12-month internship includes short courses in community health, medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, child health, orthopedics, emergency medicine and various specialties. All these are according to the guidelines of the Medical Council of India. Admission to the MBBS program is based on the candidate marks obtained in the NEET-UG rank held by the National Testing Agency (NTA).

The KMC Manipal offers UG -MBBS course with annual intake seats of 250 and please find below for the Admission Procedure and allocation as per category wise.

Admission Procedure and Eligibility

Eligibility: 17 years of age or above as on 31-Dec of the admission year. The maximum age limit to Study MBBS course is 25 years. All Higher Secondary School Students with 10+2 in science stream including biology or biotechnology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(In case of SC/ST, 40% in board exams; 45% for OBC Category)

Admission Procedure: It is compulsory for medical enthusiasts to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th grade who wish to get MBBS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges / institutions / universities will be offered through counselling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

Admission in the Kasturba Medical College, Manipal is 100 % seats allotted Management Quota through All India Counselling on the basis of rules framed by the relevant bodies of the University and its to be open for Indian citizens and Non-Resident Indians. However, University shall also admit foreign students as per the guidelines of Central and State Governments.

All India Quota(AIQ) MGMT Seats & Rank

KMC Manipal has a total 100% of 250 MBBS seats of annual intake shall be allotted through Mangement through All India Quota Counselling as per following categories with seat Matrix(2020):  Management – 213 seats  and NRI – 37 seats.

NEET 2020 AIQ KMC Manipal for Management & NRI Quota Rank as shown below:

Category Rank
Management 23891
NRI 43033

Karnataka State Quota Seats & Cutoff

100% seats are filled by Management..Please refer Mgmt quota details as shown above.

Video

Write a Review

3 Average Ratting
Your email address will not be published.

Madhav Nagar,Manipal,Udupi district,karnataka,Pin-576104

Opening Hours

Open Now
Open
Closed
September 27, 2021 10:04 am

Contact Business