• Anywhere

9326025948@JSS Medical College Mysore 2021: Admission, Cutoff, Fee

JSS Medical College is a renowned medical education institute located in Sri Sivaratrishwara Nagar, Mysore, Karnataka, India. It was established in 1984 and is affiliated with the University of Mysore and later in 2008 with Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore. The Academy has an outstanding strategic plan, which is based on JSS Mahavidyapeeth’s legacy of success in providing high quality education in the country and combining academic excellence with an unprecedented commitment to innovation, quality and service.

The importance of the university and its impact on society is the heart and soul of every university that must be universally recognized and understood. Based on the strong foundation and legacy of JSS institutions, the JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research is one of the most respected institutions in the country and the world. ‘Quality’ and ‘excellence’ are key components of JSSAHAR, as evidenced by the various initiatives undertaken in national and internationally standardized initiatives over a short period of ten years.

It has the active support of experienced, competent and dedicated teaching and support staff, and ranks 17th in 2019 in the College’s National Corporate Ranking Framework (NIRF).

Quick Summary

Established: 1984
Total MBBS Seats: 200
Tuition Fees: CatA(Govt)-Rs 1,11,953; CatB(Management)-Rs 14,71,750; CatC(NRI)-USD46,000
Hostel Fees: Rs 14,300
AIQ Rellocation Fees:
Institution Type: Deemed
Affiliated To: Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka
All India Ranking: 6
Karnataka State Ranking: 11
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI), World Health Organisation(WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: JSS Medical College Hospital
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1550
Total Beds Available : 1030
Post Graduate Courses : 23
Super Specialty Courses : 01
Other Names: JSS Medical College Mysore, JSS Medical College Jagadguru, JSSMC Mysore, JSS University Mysore, Jagadguru Shri Shivaratheesshwara Medical College Mysore, Jagadguru Medical College Mysore, JSS Medical College Hospital Mysore, JSS Medical Institute Mysore.
Address: Mysore- Rd, Opposite J.S.S.Pharmacy College, Bannimantap A Layout, Bannimantap, Mysuru, Karnataka 570015
Website: https://www.jssuni.edu.in
Contact: 9326025948
Mobile: 9326025948

MBBS Course

The MBBS course is a four and a half year period followed by a one year compulsory rotating residential internship. The lasting 12-month internship includes short courses in community health, medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, child health, orthopedics, emergency medicine and various specialties. All these are according to the guidelines of the Medical Council of India. Admission to the MBBS program is based on the candidate marks obtained in the NEET-UG rank held by the National Testing Agency (NTA).

JSS Medical College, Mysore annually in-take of 200 students for the MBBS Course and allotted based on 80% students under All India Quota Counselling for Management / NRI Quota and balance 20% through State Quota.

Admission Procedure and Eligibility

Eligibility: 17 years of age or above as on 31-Dec of the admission year. The maximum age limit to Study MBBS course is 25 years. All Higher Secondary School Students with 10+2 in science stream including biology or biotechnology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(In case of SC/ST, 40% in board exams; 45% for OBC Category)

Admission Procedure: It is compulsory for medical enthusiasts to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th grade who wish to get MBBS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges / institutions / universities will be offered through counselling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

Admission to JSSMC Mysore is done through 20% for State Quota and reamining 80% allotted through All India Quota Counselling as Management and NRI Quota students. Contact the college authority for Management quota seats to know admission procedures.

All India Quota MGMT and NRI Seats & Rank

JSS Medical College Jagadguru 80% Seats were allotted under All India Quota counselling as Management & NRI Quota and herewith last year (2020) allotted student All India Rank for the same;

NEET 2020 All India Quota Management/ NRI Quota All India rank for JSS Medical College:

Category Rank
MGMT 15632
NRI 696825

Video

Write a Review

3 Average Ratting
Your email address will not be published.

Mysore- Rd, Opposite J.S.S.Pharmacy College, Bannimantap A Layout, Bannimantap, Mysuru, Karnataka 570015

Opening Hours

Open Now
Open
Closed
September 20, 2021 6:58 am

Contact Business